Sports
Boys and Girls Prep Soccer Playoffs Set to Open
Play begins Tuesday for the girls playoffs and Wednesday for the boys.
Here are the match-ups and seeds for the boys and girls San Diego Section-CIF soccer playoffs, which begin this week at the school with the higher seed.
CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS
DIVISION I
Upper Bracket
First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 22, 5 p.m.
(1) Poway (23-1-3), bye
Mira Mesa (12-6-6) at Rancho Buena Vista (10-9-3)
Otay Ranch (6-12-3) at Granite Hills (11-4-9)
Find out what's happening in Powaywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
(4) Torrey Pines (11-7-5), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) San Pasqual (18-3-2), bye Escondido (6-9-4) at Chula Vista (13-7-3)
San Diego HS (10-9-4) at Calexico (9-9-5)
(2) Rancho Bernardo (14-5-1), bye
Find out what's happening in Powaywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 1, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 1 p.m., Westview HS
DIVISION II
First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 22, 5 p.m.
Upper Bracket
(1) Westview (16-2-5), bye
Orange Glen (11-8-1) at Mt. Carmel (11-9-4)
El Cajon Valley (11-7-2) at La Costa Canyon (13-4-2)
(4) Bonita Vista (16-6-1), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) San Marcos (16-3-3), bye
Oceanside (9-8-8) at Valhalla (16-3-3)
West Hills (10-6-5) at Scripps Ranch (14-5-3)
(2) Hilltop (22-3-1), bye
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 1, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 1:30 p.m., Cathedral Catholic
DIVISION III
First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 22, 5 p.m.
Upper Bracket
(1) St. Augustine (12-3-5), bye
Santana (9-12-2) at Ramona (10-12-3)
Mission Bay (6-7-4) at Canyon Crest (11-7-2)
(4) Castle Park (18-3-1), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Cathedral Catholic (16-5-3), bye
University City (10-8-0) at Montgomery (11-10-3)
El Centro-Central (9-4-8) at La Jolla (9-8-3)
(2) SD-Southwest (16-4-1), bye
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 1, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 5:30 p.m., Westview HS
DIVISION IV
First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 22, 5 p.m.
Upper Bracket
(1) Coronado (21-1-0), bye
SD-High Tech (12-4-1) at La Jolla Country Day (13-6-4)
Mountain Empire (1-9-0) at Holtville (9-11-2)
(4) The Bishop's (12-1-2), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Mater Dei Catholic (7-10-3), bye
CV-High Tech (12-5-2) at UCSD Preuss (9-6-2)
Guajome Park (10-10-1) at Christian (8-11-3)
(2) Francis Parker (15-2-3), bye
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 1, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 6:30 p.m., Cathedral Catholic
DIVISION V
First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 22, 5 p.m.
Upper Bracket
(1) Borrego Springs (14-2-1), bye
Maranatha Christian (13-7-1) at King-Chavez (9-6-1)
Tri-City Christian (4-14-3) at Horizon (5-16-1)
(4) Santa Fe Christian (6-11-4), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Pacific Ridge (18-0-3), bye
Julian (4-16-0) at Calvin Christian (13-2-2)
Gompers (9-3-0) at Vincent Memorial (Calexico) (11-6-0)
(2) Calipatria (13-2-2), bye
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 1, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 8:30 a.m., Westview HS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS
DIVISION I
Upper Bracket
First Round: Wednesday, Feb. 23, 5 p.m.
(1) Torrey Pines (17-2-4), bye
Otay Ranch (10-7-6) at Granite Hills (10-6-1)
Mission Hills (13-3-5) at Calexico (10-5-4)
(4) Carlsbad (10-3-5), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Rancho Bernardo (14-6-4), bye
Escondido (8-6-5) at Rancho Buena Vista (11-7-3)
Grossmont (5-10-4) at Eastlake (10-2-5)
(2) Poway (14-7-2), bye
Quarterfinals: Saturday, Feb. 26, times TBA
Semifinals: Wednesday, March 2, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 3:15 p.m., Westview HS
DIVISION II
Upper Bracket
First Round: Wednesday, Feb. 23, 5 p.m.
(1) Westview (13-4-5), bye
Valhalla (6-11-5) at Scripps Ranch (14-5-6)
Mt. Carmel (5-13-3) at West Hills (13-3-5)
(4) Steele Canyon (15-4-4), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Hilltop (14-3-4), bye
Patrick Henry (14-5-5) at Bonita Vista (11-6-7)
San Marcos (10-5-5) at Point Loma (12-5-5)
(2) La Costa Canyon (13-3-3), bye
Quarterfinals: Saturday, Feb. 26, times TBA
Semifinals: Wednesday, March 2, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 11 a.m., Cathedral Catholic
DIVISION III
Upper Bracket
First Round: Wednesday, Feb. 23, 5 p.m.
(1) Cathedral Catholic (13-6-4), bye
El Capitan (9-9-3) at San Dieguito (9-9-2)
SD-Southwest (14-4-2) at Mission Bay (14-6-3)
(4) University City (13-6-2), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Canyon Crest (11-5-3), bye
Clairemont (13-3-1) at Our Lady of Peace (6-11-2)
Ramona (7-14) at Santana (14-9-1)
(2) La Jolla (11-4-3), bye
Quarterfinals: Saturday, Feb. 26, times TBA
Semifinals: Wednesday, March 2, 5 p.m.
Championship, Saturday, March 5, 7:45 p.m., Westview HS
DIVISION IV
Upper Bracket
First Round: Wednesday, Feb. 23, 5 p.m.
(1) The Bishop's (11-3-0), bye
Guajome Park (9-4-1) at CV-High Tech (14-3-1)
Del Norte (9-7-5) at UCSD Preuss (13-4-1)
(4) La Jolla Country Day (11-3-5), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Francis Parker (13-7-4), bye
Mountain Empire (8-6-3) at Valley Center (10-6-2)
Holtville (11-6-3) at Escondido Charter (14-2-2)
(2) Coronado (9-6-4), bye
Quarterfinals: Saturday, Feb. 26, times TBA
Semifinals: Wednesday, March 2, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 4 p.m., Cathedral Catholic
DIVISION V
Upper Bracket
First Round: Wednesday, Feb. 23, 5 p.m.
(1) Santa Fe Christian (6-11-1), bye
Calvin Christian (9-4-3) at Maranatha Christian (8-8-0)
Julian (1-17-0) at Tri-City Christian (5-8-8)
(4) River Valley (Lakeside) (12-7-2), bye
Lower Bracket
(3) Foothills Christian (17-4-0), bye
Borrego Springs (2-12-1) at Pacific Ridge (7-7-2)
Vincent Memorial (Calexico) (3-7-3) at The Rock (14-5-1)
(2) Horizon (7-10-4), bye
Quarterfinals: Saturday, Feb. 26, times TBA
Semifinals: Wednesday, March. 2, 5 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, March 5, 10:45 p.m., Westview HS
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.